2018 SUMMER PROGRAMS

LIBRARIES ROCK
VALATIE FREE LIBRARY 2018 SUMMER PROGRAMS

 Reading Challenge:  June 27 through August 10.  Read 6 picture books (Grades K – 3) or 3 chapter books (Grades 3 & up).  Win a free soft ice cream cone from O’Kenny’s.

MONDAYS

July 9, 6:30 p.m. Beginning Coding for Grades 2 + with Habib, 2018 Ichabod Crane graduate.
July 23, 10 -11:30 – Amy DeWeerd conducts a Paint and Sip workshop for Children, Ages 4 – 7.  Join us to make a special painting and have a snack.  (Limited to 10 participants)
July 30, 10 -11:30 – Amy DeWeerd conducts a Paint and Sip workshop for Kids, Ages 7 -14.  Join us to make a special painting and have a snack.  (Limited to 10 participants)

TUESDAYS

July 3, 10,17,24,31, August 7, 10:30 a.m.  Story Hour for preschoolers and parents/caregivers

Art School of Columbia County will present 3 programs:
    July 3,  1 – 2 p.m. Grades K – 2.  Read e. e. cumming’s poem, “Maggie and Milly and Molly and May”
and create a special beach-themed art project with watercolor and collage.
   July 10, 1 – 2 p.m. Grades K – 2.  Read Edna St. Vincent Millay’s poem “City Trees” and remember
places you have visited.  Create cityscapes and country landscapes in reversible collage books.
    July 17, 1 – 3 p.m.  Grades 3 – 6.  Read Edna St. Vincent Millay’s poem, “Recuerdo” (I Remember);
create sparkling treasure boxes and write a special memory to tuck inside.
July 17, 6:30 p.m.  MakerSpace Workshop.  Robotics, 3D Printers and More!
July 24, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.   Mary Young conducts Part 1 of a Workshop, “Rattles.”  Ages 7 – 13.
July 31, 2 p.m. Brad of Paper Heart Puppets will present a workshop, “Paper Mouth Puppets.”
August 7, 6:30 p.m. “Rock On” with Jill Leinung.  Join us to learn more about fossils; make your own.

WEDNESDAYS (Family Programs)

June 27, 6:30 p.m.  Storycrafters present “From the Troubadour’s Trunk.”  Summer Kick-Off Program.
July 11, 6:30 p.m.  Master Magician, Doug Bartels, presents “MAGIC.”
July 18, 6:30 p.m. Animal Embassy Program, “Nature Rocks,” will take families around the world with a unique group of rescued and adopted animals.  Meet incredible animals, such as South American Chinchillas, North American Spring Peepers, a Cuban Tree Frog, an African Sulcata Tortoise, a Dumeril’s Boa from Madagascar and more.   We’ll discuss animals that contribute to nature’s symphony, such as song birds, chirping crickets, chorus frogs.  This program only will be at St. Luke’s Church Hall.
July 25, 6:30 p.m. CMOST presents “Bubble Bonanza.”
August 1, 6:30 p.m. CMOST presents “Marvelous Magnets.”
August 8, 6:30 p.m. Sound Explorers present a program that includes making instruments from recycled materials, unique sound science experiments, group movement, “sound stories,” listening games & more.

WEDNESDAY SPECIAL EVENT

July 25, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Mary Young conducts Part 2 of the Workshop, “Rattles.”  Ages 7 – 13.

THURSDAYS

June 28, 1-2:30 p.m. Fran Martino conducts a workshop in fish printing.
July 12, 2 – 3 p.m. Pamela of Mud Creek presents, “Life of a Tree.”
July 19, 1 – 2 p.m. Anita Sanchez presents “Wild Music: Animal Songs and Calls.”  In addition to joining a frog chorus and participating in a coyote symphony, participants will get a close-up look at crickets in this hands-on program.
August 2 at 1 p.m.  Anita Sanchez returns with “Slime Time:  Meet Some Slugs, Snails and Worms.”  Why is slime so vital to the survival of these creatures?

 

FRIDAY SPECIAL EVENT – AUGUST 3, 6:30 p.m.

Jim Cruise, Interactive Family Comedian will play the spoons, create a mountain
band of audience members, do outrageous impressions.  “It’s a spoonful of fun.”

Visit or call the Library (518-758-9321) to register for
Summer Programs – June 11 through June 26.